fbpx
Warning: Illegal string offset 'url' in /var/www/html/wp-content/themes/traveltwix/templates/page-header.php on line 40

Data Controller

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we, Madison Chase Ltd., Kemp House, 152-160, City Road, London EC1V 2NX trading as TravelTwix are a data controller – Company Reg: 08832239  |  ICO: ZA041252 are a data controller.

This privacy policy sets out how we collect and use the personal information (“personal data”) you provide us with directly or through use of our website. This privacy policy may be amended or added to from time to time. The latest version will appear on our website. We will only process personal data as set out in this privacy policy (as amended or added to) or otherwise notified to or agreed by you or as we are otherwise permitted to do in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures which are intended to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.

Visiting our website

We automatically collect some data from your computer when you surf our pages. This includes for instance your IP address, browser type and version or the page you were referred from. This data is used for statistical or technical purposes (optimising the offer, rectifying errors) without specific reference to your personal identity. If there is a suspicion that security is impaired or unlawful use has occurred, we reserve the right to evaluate the data collated in order to analyse the incident.

Personal data

If you book a trip with one of the providers we link to via our site, appropriate personal data will be passed to the provider. This includes cookies used to record the booking process. The cookies enables the provider to ascertain that you have taken advantage of the offer presented via our website. The provider may use information about your booking to improve your/their offering. On occasions, we may use other companies to provide services on our behalf, such as marketing material. We only provide third parties with the personal data they require in order to deliver their services. Other than in relation to government / public authorities (over whom we have no control), we will take appropriate steps which are intended to ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal data for any reason agrees to keep it secure, only uses it for the purposes of providing their services and does not collect any personal data from you in the course performing their services. If we cannot pass personal data to the relevant suppliers or any other third party as applicable we will be unable to fulfil your request. In making your request, you consent to personal data being passed on to the relevant suppliers and other third parties.

Your personal data may be stored, used and otherwise processed within the UK and/or any other country(ies) of the European Economic Area (EEA). EEA countries are all member states of the European Union together with Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. We may also store, use or otherwise process personal data outside the EEA. Data protection laws may not be as strong outside the EEA as they are in the EEA. Personal data will not be transferred to a country outside the EEA unless (1) the country to which it is transferred is one which the European Commission considers to provide an adequate level of data protection or (2) the personal data is transferred to a United States company which has signed up to the Safe Harbour scheme or (3) the personal data is transferred to a company which is required by our contract with them only to deal with the data in accordance with our instructions and to maintain appropriate security to protect the personal data which we are satisfied they have or (4) we are obliged to provide the personal data to a government / public authority in order to provide our services

Newsletter

We require your e-mail address if you wish to subscribe to our newsletter. If you so wish, you may provide further personal information so that we can select suitable information for you.

We will only use your e-mail address for the purpose of sending our newsletter.

You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. To do so use the link provided in the newsletter.

Cookies and Analysis tools

Cookies are small text files that are transferred from our website to your computer when you are surfing our pages. The cookies may be stored briefly in your computer’s RAM (“session cookies”) or more permanently on your hard drive (“permanent cookies”). This enables us for example to customise our content in line with your interests and preferences.

Google Analytics

We use the analysis tool and the cookie from Google Analytics to improve our offering. The information about your usage of our website generated in this way is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will shorten your IP address within the Member States of the European Union or another signatory state of the Treaty on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about the website activities and perform further services connected to website use and Internet use for the website operator. The IP address of your browser transmitted in the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google. You may prevent the saving of cookies by making corresponding settings in your browser software; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website in full.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. This service from Google Inc. enables website tags to be managed via an interface. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may record data. For further information click here.

Google Analytics and Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”: text files, which are stored on the user’s computer and allow the usage of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookies about your usage of the website (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google uses this information to interpret the usage of the website, to compile reports for the website owners about the website activity, and to provide further services related to the use of the website and the internet. It is possible that Google may also pass on this information to third parties, as long as this is required by law or third parties that process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with any other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting your browser software settings appropriately; however, we point out that in this case it is possible that you will not be able to make full use of all the features of the website. By using this website, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes stated above.

Google AdSense

Advertisements are displayed on this website through Google AdSense. Therefore, your browser may store a cookie sent by Google Inc. or third parties. This cookie can be read by Google Inc. or third parties. To delete a cookie or to generally change your cookie handling, consult your browser. Normally, you can find these settings under Extras → privacy policy settings (Firefox) or under Extras → Internet options → Privacy policy (Internet Explorer).

You can also avoid the acquisition of the data by Google and the processing of this data by Google which is produced by the cookie based on your usage of the website (incl. your IP-Address) by downloading and installing this browser-plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Notice of privacy protection relating to Social Media Networks and Social Platforms including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Google:

We have embedded plugins for various social media networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google and more,

When visiting a page of our website that contains a social plugin, a direct connection between your browser and a related social media networks server is established. By this connection, the plugin provides the social networks with the information that you have accessed a certain page of our website with your IP address.

Thereby data will be transferred to that social media network. Notice that we, as the provider of this website, have no knowledge about the content of the transferred data and its usage by the social network and that you should read the privacy policy of each network to determine your own level of comfort.

Integration of social networks

Plugins from Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google+ and others are integrated into TravelTwix via which cookies may be installed. If you visit a page of TravelTwix, this causes direct connections to the servers of the respective networks to be set up. This means that information about your visit to our website is transmitted to the operators of the networks.

We refer to the fact that we do not have any precise information about the way in which this information is used by these social networks. For further information please refer to the data protection notices of the respective service providers:

Facebook Website Custom Audiences

In order to present advertising to you that corresponds to your interests, we use the Facebook tool Website Custom Audiences. This generates a non-reversible checksum (hash value) from your profile data that is transferred to Facebook for analysis and marketing purposes.

For further information on the purpose and scope of data collation and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook and the settings you can make to protect your privacy, please refer to Facebook’s data protection policy, which can be found at https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences and https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. If you would like to raise an objection to the use of Facebook Website Custom Audiences, you can do so at https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences.

Integration of third-party services and content

It may be the case that we display third-party content on our platform, such as videos or mapping material from sites such as YouTube or Google Maps. In this case you will receive cookies from these third-party providers. When you access the page, data relating to you, such as your IP address, will be automatically transferred to the provider. Unfortunately, not all providers supply information about the form in which they utilise this data. If we are provided with such information, we will forward it to you.

Other forwarding of data

We will only ever forward your data if this is permitted by law or you have provided your consent for us to do so.

iFrames of other providers on our page

We maintain the options to display content from other travel operators on our website using what is termed an iFrame.

Right to information

You are generally entitled to ask us (by letter or e-mail) what details of yours are being held or processed, for what purpose and to whom they may be or have been disclosed. We will charge a fee to respond to such a request. We aim to respond to your request within 40 days of receiving your written request and fee. In certain limited circumstances we are entitled to refuse your request.

If you believe that any of your personal data which we are processing is inaccurate or incorrect please contact us immediately.

Contact form

In our contact form we ask for your name and e-mail address. We only use this information to handle your query

    Subscribe

Sign up & be the first to hear about exclusive travel offers,
vouchers & more.

You can change your email preference any time by clicking "unsubscribe" in your email.